Flynns Beach Medical Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy for Flynns Beach Medical (ABN ) and flynnsbeachmedical.com.au (“Flynns Beach Medical”, “we”, “us”, “our”).
Flynns Beach Medical is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to Flynns Beach Medical’ website at flynnsbeachmedical.com.au (Website). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Flynns Beach Medical protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through this Website or directly from you.
Flynns Beach Medical deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. Flynns Beach Medical also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.
Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Flynns Beach Medical uses and protects information that you provide to Flynns Beach Medical. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how Flynns Beach Medical will use your personal data. By using, accessing, registering or making a payment on this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
By providing Flynns Beach Medical with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
Collection of personal information
The information that Flynns Beach Medical collects may include:


Information Flynns Beach Medical collects from you if you make a payment using this Website

If you make a payment using this Website, Flynns Beach Medical collects your full name, your payment number (or Invoice) and payment particulars including credit and debit card number. Flynns Beach Medical will only use your card details for processing your payment via Flynns Beach Medical’s payment partner.

How Flynns Beach Medical collects personal information

Flynns Beach Medical collects personal information by various means including when:

Where practicable, Flynns Beach Medical collects personal information about you directly from you. However, Flynns Beach Medical may collect information about you from a third party such as:

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us when using our Website, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of the Website or any products and services offered on it.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide Flynns Beach Medical with your personal information described above, or if the personal information you provide is inaccurate, some or all of the following may happen:


Use of personal information

Flynns Beach Medical will only use your personal information for the purpose Flynns Beach Medical collects it, including:

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Controlling your personal information

Providing Flynns Beach Medical with your personal information is optional. You can choose not to provide personal information to Flynns Beach Medical. When you provide Flynns Beach Medical with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to Flynns Beach Medical disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.
You may request details of personal information that Flynns Beach Medical holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which Flynns Beach Medical holds about you, please contact Flynns Beach Medical using the contact details below. Flynns Beach Medical reserves the right to refuse to provide you with information that Flynns Beach Medical holds about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.
If you believe that any information Flynns Beach Medical holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Flynns Beach Medical using the contact details below. Flynns Beach Medical relies in part upon its clients advising Flynns Beach Medical when their personal information changes. Flynns Beach Medical will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
To unsubscribe from Flynns Beach Medical’s e-mail database, or to opt out of Flynns Beach Medical’ communications, please use the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications or contact Flynns Beach Medical using the contact details below.

Disclosure of personal information

Flynns Beach Medical may disclose personal information:

By providing Flynns Beach Medical with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.
We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors and our service providers including our web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.
If there is a change of control of Flynns Beach Medical’s business or a sale or transfer of business assets, Flynns Beach Medical reserves the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, Flynns Beach Medical’s user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser, in good faith and where Flynns Beach Medical has sought to maintain confidentiality.

Security

Flynns Beach Medical is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.
Flynns Beach Medical takes reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, Flynns Beach Medical:

As Flynns Beach Medical’s Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Flynns Beach Medical cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Flynns Beach Medical also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How Flynns Beach Medical uses cookies

When you use this Website, Flynns Beach Medical may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser. This information will not usually identify you personally. Flynns Beach Medical does this by placing a ‘cookie’, on your computer’s hard disk. A cookie does not give Flynns Beach Medical access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to Flynns Beach Medical. Cookies enable Flynns Beach Medical to analyse information about webpage traffic and improve Flynns Beach Medical’s Website by tailoring it to your needs, enabling Flynns Beach Medical to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Flynns Beach Medical uses this information for administration and statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of Flynns Beach Medical’s Website.
Flynns Beach Medical may also use web beacons on its Website from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a webpage to monitor behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a webpage. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a webpage or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to websites

Flynns Beach Medical’s Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Flynns Beach Medical makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Changes to Flynns Beach Medical’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at Flynns Beach Medical’s sole discretion. You should check our Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of Flynns Beach Medical’ Website following any amendments indicates that you accept those amendments.

Complaints

If you believe that Flynns Beach Medical has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, then please email Flynns Beach Medical using the contact details below, setting out the details of the alleged breach. Flynns Beach Medical will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days setting out the outcome of Flynns Beach Medical’s investigation, what steps Flynns Beach Medical proposes to take to remedy the alleged breach and any other action Flynns Beach Medical has and will take to deal with your complaint.
If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and there is no timely prospect of the complaint being resolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Flynns Beach Medical’s Contact Details

All comments, queries and requests relating to the use of your information should be addressed to [email protected]

last updated November 24, 2021, 10:30am